The Personal History of David Copperfield (2020)

Genres - Comedy, Drama  |   Sub-Genres - Coming-of-Age, Satire, Screwball Comedy  |   Release Date - May 8, 2020 (USA)  |   Run Time - 119 min.  |   Countries - United Kingdom , United States   |   MPAA Rating - PG
  • AllMovie Rating
    8
  • User Ratings (0)
  • Your Rating

Share on

Director

Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew

Cast

Dev Patel
David Copperfield
Tilda Swinton
Betsey Trotwood
Hugh Laurie
Mr Dick
Peter Capaldi
Mr Micawber
Ben Whishaw
Uriah Heep
Paul Whitehouse
Mr. Peggotty
Aneurin Barnard
Steerforth
Daisy May Cooper
Peggotty
Daisy May Cooper
Daisy May Cooper
Peggotty
Morfydd Clark
Clara Copperfield/Dora Spenlow
Morfydd Clark
Clara Copperfield/Dora Spenlow
Benedict Wong
Mr. Wickfield
Gwendoline Christie
Jane Murdstone
Fisayo Akinade
Markham
Fisayo Akinade
Markham
Nikki Amuka-Bird
Mrs. Steerforth
Albie Atkinson
Mealy Potatoes
Albie Atkinson
Albie Atkinson
Mealy Potatoes
Tuwaine Barrett
Tuwaine Barrett
Refereree Boy
Nigel Betts
Creditor
Nigel Betts
Nigel Betts
Creditor
Ruby Bentall
Janet
Darren Boyd
Edward Murdstone
Matthew Cottle
Mr. Spenlow
Glen Davies
Coalman
Faisal Dacosta
Mick Walker
Faisal Dacosta
Faisal Dacosta
Mick Walker
James Eeles
Street Sweeper
Glen Davies
Coalman
James Eeles
James Eeles
Street Sweeper
Daniel Fearn
Daniel Fearn
Pawnbroker
Bronagh Gallagher
Mrs. Micawber
Frankie Fitzgerald
Frankie Fitzgerald
Coach Driver
Lynn Hunter
Mrs. Heep
Bronagh Gallagher
Mrs. Micawber
Ranveer Jaiswal
4-7-Year-Old David
Lynn Hunter
Lynn Hunter
Mrs. Heep
Ranveer Jaiswal
Ranveer Jaiswal
4-7-Year-Old David
Aimee Kelly
Emily
Divian Ladwa
Dr. Chillip
Divian Ladwa
Divian Ladwa
Dr. Chillip
Rosaleen Linehan
Mrs. Gummidge
Oengus Macnamara
Bootmaker
Oengus MacNamara
Oengus MacNamara
Bootmaker
Anna Maxwell-Martin
Mrs. Strong
Aston McAuley
Butcher's Boy
Aston McAuley
Aston McAuley
Butcher's Boy
Victor McGuire
Creakle
Andy McSorley
Boatman
Sophie McShera
Mrs. Crupp
Freddie Meredith
Grainger
Andy McSorley
Andy McSorley
Boatman
Emeka Sesay
Head Clerk
Freddie Meredith
Freddie Meredith
Grainger
Scampi
Jip the Dog
Emeka Sesay
Emeka Sesay
Head Clerk
Phaldut Sharma
Butcher
Scampi
Jip the Dog
Phaldut Sharma
Butcher
Peter Singh
Tungay
Jairaj Varsani
Young David Copperfield
Leo Burdon
Arthur Micawber
Jairaj Varsani
Jairaj Varsani
Young David Copperfield
Antoniya Gerimpapazi
Canterbury Passerby
Leo Burdon
Leo Burdon
Arthur Micawber
Arun Kapur
Fisherman
Antoniya Gerimpapazi
Antoniya Gerimpapazi
Canterbury Passerby
Lilah Rose Lott
Martha Micawber
Arun Kapur
Arun Kapur
Fisherman
Graham J. Reeves
Canterbury Stall Holder
Lilah Rose Lott
Lilah Rose Lott
Martha Micawber
Mylo Roberts
Ben Micawber
Graham J. Reeves
Graham J. Reeves
Canterbury Stall Holder
Antony Barlow
Micawber's Creditor
Mylo Roberts
Mylo Roberts
Ben Micawber
Freddie Browne
Ben Micawber
Antony Barlow
Antony Barlow
Micawber's Creditor
Rob Craine
Littimer
Freddie Browne
Freddie Browne
Ben Micawber
Adam Darlington
Market Stall Seller
Rob Craine
Rob Craine
Littimer
Joanne Garnet
Martha Micawber
Adam Darlington
Adam Darlington
Market Stall Seller
Tess Gustard
Shushing Woman
Joanne Garnet
Joanne Garnet
Martha Micawber
Mia Hemerling
Factory Child
Tess Gustard
Tess Gustard
Shushing Woman
Kelvin Hewlett
Upper Class/Passerby
Mia Hemerling
Mia Hemerling
Factory Child
Zak Holland
Theatre Audience
Kelvin Hewlett
Kelvin Hewlett
Upper Class/Passerby
Joanne James
Milliner/Middle Class Widow Woman
Zak Holland
Zak Holland
Theatre Audience
Joanne James
Joanne James
Milliner/Middle Class Widow Woman
Lamissah La-Shontae
Homeless Child
Robert Jarvis
Robert Jarvis
Bailiff
Kirk Lake
Teacher
Lamissah La Shonatae
Lamissah La Shonatae
Shontae-Homeless Child
Wayne Llewellyn
Bailiff
Kirk Lake
Kirk Lake
Teacher
Wayne Llewellyn
Wayne Llewellyn
Bailiff
Kwok Ng
Middle Class Man/Passerby
Michael Nettleship
Michael Nettleship
Passerby
Kevin Nolan
Theatre Audience Member
Kwok Ng
Kwok Ng
Middle Class Man/Passerby
Mark Oldridge
Army Officer
Kevin Nolan
Kevin Nolan
Theatre Audience Member
Paul Redfern
Micawbers Creditor
Mark Oldridge
Mark Oldridge
Army Officer
Israel Ruiz
Garden Party Guest
Paul Redfern
Paul Redfern
Micawbers Creditor
Steve Saunders
Garden Party Guest
Israel Ruiz
Israel Ruiz
Garden Party Guest
Todd Vanhees
Tailor
Steve Saunders
Steve Saunders
Garden Party Guest
Laura Vivio
Garden Party Guest
Todd Vanhees
Todd Vanhees
Tailor
Morgan Walters
Coachman
Laura Vivio
Laura Vivio
Garden Party Guest
Robin Webber-McAulay
Middle-Class Passerby/Beggar
Morgan Walters
Morgan Walters
Coachman
John West
Fisherman
Robin Webber McAulay
Robin Webber McAulay
McAulay-Middle-Class Passerby/Beggar
James Daniel Wilson
Factory Worker
John Boyd West
Fisherman
James Daniel Wilson
James Daniel Wilson
Factory Worker
Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew

Crew

Director, Producer, Screenwriter
Producer
Screenwriter
Charles Dickens
Author
Cinematographer
Christopher Willis
Composer
Editor
Editor
Chris Castaldi
Production Designer
Polly Stevens
Art Director
Thomas Goodwin
Art Director
Dominique Law
Art Director
Art Director
Co-Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Robert Worley
Costumes
Costumes
Charlotte Dirickx
Set Decorator
Kieran McCallum
Special Effects
Nige Watson
First Assistant Director
Emily Leach
Production Manager
Monique Mussell
Production Manager
Caroline Greenough
Hair Styles, Makeup Supervisor
Amie Wilson
Hair Styles
Helen Cannon
Hair Styles, Make Up
Carn Burton
Location Manager
Julie Atkins
Make Up
Laura Odette Phipps
Makeup Special Effects
Joshua Hibberd
Unit Production Manager
Ingo Putze
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sebastian Barker
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Glen
Music Editor
Robert Platt-Higgins
Post Production Coordinator
Louise Seymour
Post Production Supervisor
Dorothee Freytag
Production Coordinator
Re-Recording Mixer
Angelica Pressello
Script Supervisor
Nikki Molloy
Second Assistant Director
Vikram Chadha
Visual Effects Producer
Sonia Kasparian
Assistant Art Director
Chris Evans Wilson
Assistant Art Director
Simone Tomasi
Production Coordinator
Alyn Tomasi
Assistant Sound Editor
Xanthe Spencer Davidson
Casting Assistant
Christof Roche Gordon
Costumes Supervisor
Giles Burgess
First Assistant Editor
Ian Cunningham
First Assistant Editor
Luke Corbyn
Special Effects Technician
Graham Aikman
Special Effects Technician
Andrew Heard
Assistant Director
Peter Fellows
Assoc. Producer
Casting Director
Mark Stuart Bailey
CG Supervisor
Karen Hartley Thomas
Make Up, Hair Styles
Costumes
Art Director
Special Effects
Make Up
Art Director
Art Director
Make Up
Re-Recording Mixer
Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew