That Thing You Do! (1996)

Genres - Comedy Drama  |   Sub-Genres - Rock Musical, Showbiz Comedy  |   Release Date - Oct 4, 1996 (USA)  |   Run Time - 110 min.  |   Countries - United States   |   MPAA Rating - PG
  • AllMovie Rating
    6
  • User Ratings (0)
  • Your Rating

Share on

Director

Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew

Cast

Liv Tyler
Faye Dolan
Steve Zahn
Lenny
Ethan Embry
Bass Player
Tom Hanks
Mr. White
Chris Ellis
Phil Horace
Alex Rocco
Sol Siler
Bill Cobbs
Del Paxton
Peter Scolari
Troy Chesterfield
Rita Wilson
Marguerite
Chris Isaak
Uncle Bob
Robert Torti
Freddy Fredrickson
Kevin Pollak
Boss Vic Koss
Chaille Percival
Chaille Percival
Diane Dane
Holmes Osborne Jr.
Holmes Osborne Jr.
Mr. Patterson
Claudia Stedelin
Mrs. Patterson
Dawn Maxey
Darlene Patterson
Jack Milo
Villapiano
Keith Neubert
Keith Neubert
Dentist
Lee Everett
Lee Everett
Kitty
Sean Whalen
Heckler
Clint Howard
KJZZ Disc Jockey
Sarah Koskoff
Chrissy Thompkins
Mark Brettschneider
Mark Brettschneider
Talent Show M.C.
Kathleen Kinmont
Koss's Secretary
Warren Berlinger
Polaroid T.V. Host
Clive Rosengren
Wisconsin Cop
Brittney Powell
Shades Fan
Jonathan Demme
Major Motion Picture Director
Erika Greene
Erika Greene
Major Motion Picture A.D.
David Oliver
David Oliver
Rick
Tracy Reiner
Anita
Barry Sobel
Goofball
Paul Feig
KMPC D.J.
Gedde Watanabe
Play-Tone Photographer
Michael P. Byrne
Play-Tone Reporter
Dick Corman
Play-Tone Reporter
Diane McGee
Diane McGee
Play-Tone Reporter
Randy Fechter
Play-Tone Tour Manager
Mars Callahan
Disc Master Engineer
Benjamin John Parrillo
Benjamin John Parrillo
Marine Sergeant
Robert Ridgely
Hollywood Showcase Announcer
Marc McClure
Hollywood Showcase Director
Karen Praxel
Karen Praxel
Hollywood Showcase Script Supervisor
Paulie DiCocco
Paulie DiCocco
Hollywood Showcase Floor Manager
Bryan Cranston
Virgil `Gus' Grissom
Charlie Frye
Charlie Frye
Plate Spinner
Colin Hanks
Male Page
Elizabeth Hanks
Elizabeth Hanks
Bored Girl in Dress Shop
Bill Wiley
Pageant Helper
Cheryl L. Bruton
Cheryl L. Bruton
Pageant Helper
Heather Hewitt
Sales Lady
Renee Lippin
Beautician
Carol Androsky
Diner Waitress
Ginger Slaughter
Ginger Slaughter
Ambassador Waitress
Robert Wisdom
Bobby Washington
Larry Antoinio
Larry Antoinio
Scott `Wolfman' Pell
Kennya J. Ramsey
Kennya J. Ramsey
Chantrelline
Julie L. Harkness
Julie L. Harkness
Chantrelline
Darlene Dillinger
Darlene Dillinger
Chantrelline
Jennifer York
Folk Girl
Bethany Hartf
Bethany Hartf
Folk Girl
Kathy Stuber
Kathy Stuber
Folk Girl
Cathryne Senescu
Cathryne Senescu
Folk Girl
Steve Billington
Steve Billington
Legends of Brass Member
Andy Duncan
Andy Duncan
Legends of Brass Member
Dave Ryan
Legends of Brass Member
Todd Simon
Todd Simon
Legends of Brass Member
Mike Uhler
Mike Uhler
Legends of Brass Member
Marco Villanova
Marco Villanova
Legends of Brass Member
Rick Elias
Rick Elias
Play-Tone Band Member
Ted Kramer
Ted Kramer
Play-Tone Band Member
Howard Locke
Howard Locke
Play-Tone Band Member
Don Markese
Don Markese
Play-Tone Band Member
Paula Nichols
Play-Tone Band Member
Scott Rogness
Scott Rogness
Play-Tone Band Member
Angel Sheppard
Angel Sheppard
Play-Tone Band Member
Wade Short
Wade Short
Play-Tone Band Member
Scott Strecker
Scott Strecker
Play-Tone Band Member
Jimmy Willis
Jimmy Willis
Play-Tone Band Member
Thomas Cleo
Thomas Cleo
Saturn 5 Member
Ken Empie
Ken Empie
Saturn 5 Member
Ron Jeffrey
Ron Jeffrey
Saturn 5 Member
Mike Piccirillo
Mike Piccirillo
Saturn 5 Member
Chris Wilson
Chris Wilson
Saturn 5 Member
Barth Beasley
Barth Beasley
Blue Spot Trio Member
James Leary
James Leary
Blue Spot Trio Member
Alphonse Mouzon
Alphonse Mouzon
Blue Spot Trio Member
Kristie J. Canavan
Kristie J. Canavan
Wisconsin Dancer
Bethany Chesser
Bethany Chesser
Wisconsin Dancer
Tara Schwartz
Tara Schwartz
Wisconsin Dancer
Melissa Hurley
Wisconsin Dancer
Cherie Hill
Cherie Hill
Wisconsin Dancer
Robin Lindsley Allen
Robin Lindsley Allen
Wisconsin Dancer
Tom Everett Scott
Guy Patterson
Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew

Crew

Producer
Actor
Director, Screenwriter
Costumes
Choreographer
Editor
Producer
Casting
Cinematographer
Producer
Frank H. Griffin Jr.
Make Up
Production Designer
Terry Odem
Assoc. Producer
Special Effects
Producer
Daniel C. Striepeke
Make Up
Special Effects
Art Director
Set Design
Set Design
Set Design
Set Design
Sound/Sound Designer
Composer
Set Design
Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew