Caesar and Cleopatra (1945)

Genres - Drama  |   Sub-Genres - Romantic Drama  |   Run Time - 138 min.  |   Countries - United Kingdom , United States   |   MPAA Rating - NR
  • AllMovie Rating
    5
  • User Ratings (0)
  • Your Rating

Share on

Director

Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew

Cast

Claude Rains
Julius Caesar
Vivien Leigh
Cleopatra
Stewart Granger
Apollodorus
Flora Robson
Ftatateeta
Basil Sydney
Rufio
Ernst Thesiger
Theodotus
Cecil Parker
Britannus
Raymond Lovell
Lucius Septimus
Anthony Eustrel
Achillas
Ernest Thesiger
Ernest Thesiger
Theodotus
Anthony Harvey
Ptolemy
Renée Asherson
Renée Asherson
Iras
Olga Edwardes
Charmian
Stanley Holloway
Belzanor
Michael Rennie
Quayside Centurion
James McKechnie
Wounded Centurion
Esme Percy
Major Domo
Leo Genn
Bel Affiris
Alan Wheatley
Persian
Antony Holles
Antony Holles
Vociferous Boatman
Charles Victor
Lazy Porter
Ronald Shiner
2nd Porter
John Bryning
Quayside Sentinel
John Laurie
Auxiliary Roman Sentinel
Charles Rolfe
Auxiliary Roman Sentinel
Hamilton Humphries
Hamilton Humphries
Auxiliary Roman Sentinel
Félix Aylmer
1st Nobleman
Ivor Barnard
2nd Nobleman
Valentine Dyall
Longboat Centurion
Charles Deane
Guardsman
Peter Lord
Special Roman Centurion
Shaun Noble
A.D.C. to Achillas
Robert Adams
Nubian Slave
Gerald Case
Roman Tax Officer
Gibb McLaughlin
High Priest
Leonard Llewellyn
Leonard Llewellyn
Palace Official
Louis de Wohl
Louis de Wohl
Palace Official
Bernard de Gautier
Bernard de Gautier
Assistant Palace Official
Jean Simmons
Harpist
Russell Thorndike
Harpist's Master
Basil Jayson
Basil Jayson
Mithridates
Peter Bayliss
A.D.C. to Mithridates
Abdul Wahab
Abdul Wahab
Cleopatra's Attendant
Chick Alexander
Chick Alexander
Major Domo's Attendant
Gerhardt Kempinski
Angry Boatman
Harold Franklyn
Harold Franklyn
Boatman
Charles Minor
Boatman
Andre Belhomme
Boatman
Don Kenito
Don Kenito
Singing Boatman
Bill Holland
Special Roman Officer
Don Stannard
Special Roman Officer
Ronald Davidson
Special Roman Officer
Peter Lilley
Peter Lilley
Special Roman Officer
Gordon Gantry
Gordon Gantry
Special Roman Officer
Anne Davis
Anne Davis
Lady-in-Waiting
Ingrid Puxon
Ingrid Puxon
Lady-in-Waiting
Virginia Keiley
Virginia Keiley
Lady-in-Waiting
Mary Midwinter
Mary Midwinter
Lady-in-Waiting
Mary Boyle
Mary Boyle
Lady-in-Waiting
Daphne Day
Lady-in-Waiting
Zena Marshall
Lady-in-Waiting
Agnes Bernelle
Lady-in-Waiting
Jean Richards
Jean Richards
Lady-in-Waiting
Anthony Holles
Vociferous Boatman
Princess Roshanara
Princess Roshanara
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Margaret Fernald
Margaret Fernald
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Mary Macklin
Mary Macklin
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Louise Nolan
Louise Nolan
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Rita Lancaster
Rita Lancaster
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Dorothy Bramhall
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Jackie Daniels
Jackie Daniels
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Toni Gable
Toni Gable
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Babette Griffin
Babette Griffin
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Margaret Harvey
Margaret Harvey
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Moya Iles
Moya Iles
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Kay Kendall
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Hilda Lawrence
Hilda Lawrence
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Anne Sassoon
Anne Sassoon
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Renee Gilbert
Renee Gilbert
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Olwen Brooks
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
Anne Moore
Palace-Steps Ladies and Lady Councillor
June Black
June Black
Other Ladies-in-Waiting
Jill Carpenter
Other Ladies-in-Waiting
Jeanee Williams
Jeanee Williams
Other Ladies-in-Waiting
Alice Calvert
Alice Calvert
Other Ladies-in-Waiting
Lifla Erulkar
Lifla Erulkar
Other Ladies-in-Waiting
Jean Hulley
Jean Hulley
Other Ladies-in-Waiting
Cathleen Nesbitt
Egyptian Lady
Ena Burrill
Ena Burrill
Egyptian Lady
Marie Ault
Egyptian Lady
Cyril Jervis Walter
Cyril Jervis Walter
Councillor
Roy Ellett
Roy Ellett
Councillor
Cecil Calvert
Councillor
Harry Lane
Councillor
Paul Croft
Paul Croft
Councillor
Michael Cacoyannis
Councillor
Roy Russell
Councillor
Wilfrid Walter
Wilfrid Walter
Councillor
Alan Lewis
Councillor
Charles Paton
Councillor
George Luck
George Luck
Councillor
H.F. Maltby
Councillor
Hylton Allen
Councillor
Eve Smith
Colored Fan Girl
Nantando de Villiers
Nantando de Villiers
Colored Fan Girl
Roma Miller
Roma Miller
Colored Fan Girl
Bernard Bright
Bernard Bright
Ethiopian Prince
B.Q. Alakija
B.Q. Alakija
Ethiopian Prince
Bob Cameron
Bob Cameron
Bucinator
Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew

Crew

Francis Sullivan
Actor
Director, Producer
Screenwriter
Screenwriter, Playwright
J. Arthur Rank
Producer
Cinematographer
Cinematographer
Cinematographer
Costumes
Cinematographer
John Bryan
Art Director
Composer
Production Designer, Set Design
Jump to: Director | Cast | Crew