Walt Disney

Active - 1922 - 2014  |   Born - Dec 5, 1901 in Chicago, Illinois, United States  |   Died - Dec 15, 1966   |   Genres - Children's/Family, Comedy, Fantasy, Adventure, Drama

Share on

Academy Awards

Year Title Category Won/Nominated
1968 Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Won
1964 Mary Poppins Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
1962 Symposium on Popular Songs Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1961 Aquamania Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1960 Goliath II Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1959 Donald in Mathmagic Land Best Documentary (Short Subject) Nominated
1958 Paul Bunyan Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1958 Grand Canyon Best Short Subject (Live Action) Won
1957 The Truth About Mother Goose Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1956 Samoa Best Short Subject (Two-reel) Nominated
1955 No Hunting Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1955 Switzerland Best Short Subject (Two-reel) Nominated
1954 The Vanishing Prairie Best Documentary (Feature) Won
1954 Siam Best Short Subject (Two-reel) Nominated
1953 The Living Desert Best Documentary (Feature) Won
1953 Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Won
1953 Ben and Me Best Short Subject (Two-reel) Nominated
1951 Lambert, the Sheepish Lion Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1951 Nature's Half Acre Best Short Subject (Two-reel) Won
1950 In Beaver Valley Best Short Subject (Two-reel) Won
1949 Toy Tinkers Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1948 Mickey and the Seal Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1948 Seal Island Best Short Subject (Two-reel) Won
1947 Pluto's Blue Note Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1946 Squatter's Rights Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1945 Donald's Crime Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1944 How to Play Football Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1943 Reason and Emotion Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1942 The Grain that Built a Hemisphere Best Documentary Nominated
1941 Lend a Paw Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Won
1941 Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Won
1941 Special Award Won
1938 Good Scouts Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1938 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Special Award Won
1937 The Old Mill Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Won
1936 The Country Cousin Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Won
1935 Who Killed Cock Robin? Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1934 The Tortoise and the Hare Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Won
1932 Mickey's Orphans Best Short Subject (Cartoon) Nominated
1932 Special Award Won

César Awards

Year Title Category Won/Nominated
1979 Honorary César Won

Directors Guild of America Awards

Year Title Category Won/Nominated
1954 Honorary Life Member Nominated

Emmy Awards

Year Title Category Won/Nominated
1955 Most Outstanding New Personality Nominated

Golden Globe Awards

Year Title Category Won/Nominated
1954 Special Achievement Won
1953 Cecil B. DeMille Award Won
1948 Special Achievement Won

New York Film Critics Circle

Year Title Category Won/Nominated
1940 Fantasia Special Award Won