cast-crew for The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy on AllMovie

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)

cast

Martin Freeman
Arthur Dent
Mos Def
Ford Prefect
Sam Rockwell
Zaphod Beeblebrox
Zooey Deschanel
Tricia McMillan/Trillian
Alan Rickman
Marvin the Paranoid Robot
John Malkovich
Humma Kavula
Bill Nighy
Slartibartfast
Thomas Lennon
Eddie the Computer
Helen Mirren
Deep Thought
Stephen Fry
Narrator
Ian McNeice
Kwaltz
Bill Bailey
Whale [Voice]
Anna Chancellor
Questular
Sumner Locke Elliott
Pub Customer
Simon Jones
Ghostly Image
Mark Longhurst
Bulldozer Driver
Jack Stanley
Lunkwill
League of Gentlemen
Vogons [Voice]
Mak Wilson
Vogon Interpreter [Voice]
Jerome Blake
Vogon Soldier
Martine Dawson
Vogon Soldier
Steve Grindle
Vogon Soldier
Simon Hibbs
Vogon Soldier
Mike Lewis
Vogon Soldier
Tim Perrin
Vogon Soldier
Tucker Stevens
Vogon Soldier
Ben Uttley
Vogon Soldier
Spencer Wilding
Vogon Soldier
Milo Bodrozic
Vogon Soldier
Dan Ellis
Vogon Soldier
Art Hewitt
Vogon Soldier
Rob Horseman
Vogon Soldier
Paul Nathaniel
Vogon Soldier
Jessie Riley
Vogon Soldier
Ashley Stuart
Vogon Soldier
Patrick Walker
Vogon Soldier
William Wollen
Vogon Soldier

crew

Garth Jennings
Director
Gary Barber
Producer
Jay Roach
Producer
Myf Hopkins
Producer
Nick Goldsmith
Producer
Roger Birnbaum
Producer
Roger Brinbaum
Producer
Tracy Lenon
Producer
Douglas Adams
Book Author, Screenwriter, Executive Producer
Karey Kirkpatrick
Screenwriter
Igor Jadue-Lillo
Cinematographer
Shaun O'Dell
Cinematographer
Joby Talbot
Composer (Music Score)
Niven Howie
Editor
Joel Collins
Production Designer
Alan Cassie
Art Director
Andrew Thomson
Art Director
Daniel May
Art Director
Frank Walsh
Supervising Art Director
Phil Sims
Art Director
Caroline Hewitt
Co-producer
Rebekah Rudd
Co-producer
Todd Arnow
Co-producer
Courtney Vanderslice-Law
Executive Producer
Derek Evans
Executive Producer
Pete Coogan
Executive Producer
Robbie Stamp
Executive Producer
Kate Beckly
Set Decorator
Sammy Sheldon
Costume Designer
Sharon Mccormack
Costume Designer
Alastair Sirkett
Sound/Sound Designer, Sound Effects Editor
Robin Knapp
Sound/Sound Designer, Assistant Sound Editor
Cinesite
Special Effects
Special Effects (GB) Ltd.
Special Effects
Richard Whelan
First Assistant Director
Terry Bamber
First Assistant Director
R'SVP Voices
Singer
Chris Harding
Animator
David O'Reilly
Animator
Erik Ellefsen
Animator
Gideon Baws
Animator
Jamie Mccarter
Animator
Jason Groves
Animator
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
Andy Bennett
Stunts
Derek Lea
Stunts
Glenn Foster
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Lee Sheward
Stunts
Mike Cooper
Stunts
Paul Heasman
Stunts
Ray De Haan
Stunts
Seon Rogers
Stunts
Steve Griffin
Stunts
Timothy West
Stunts
Dan Pettipher
Production Manager
Ian Munro
Sound Mixer
Marcia Ross
Casting
Mark Holding
Sound Mixer
Susie Figgis
Casting
Adam Crosby
Scenic Artist
Adam McInnes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Adam Rosenberg
Personal Assistant
Adam Wright
Animatronic Model Design
Adrian Parish
Animatronic Model Design
Allan Torp Jensen
Compositor
Andrew Bernstein
Personal Assistant
Andrew Fowler
Visual Effects Producer
Andy Heath
Puppeteer
Andy Shelley
Dialogue Editor
Angela Noakes Wharton
Script Supervisor
Angus Bickerton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Anita Dhillon
Graphic Design
A-Z Animals Limited
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Ben Crosby
Scenic Artist
Ben Morgan
Compositor
Benjamin Pugh
Production Assistant
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
ADR Editor
Brendan Donnison
Voice Casting
Brian Herring
Puppeteer
Bruce Bigg
Properties Master
Camilla Stephenson
Assistant Location Manager
Caroline Mirfin
Costume/Wardrobe
Cat Hart
Special Effects Technician
Celia Yau
Key Costumer
Charles Bain
Focus Puller
Charlie Olsen
Special Effects Technician
Charlotte Kay
Assistant Costume Designer
Chris Dale
Clapper Loader
Chris Elson
Compositor
Chris Rosewarne
Properties Maker
Christine Greaves
Craft Service/Catering
Christopher Austin
Conductor
Christopher Learmonth
Visual Effects Editor
Claire Garrett
Art Department Intern
Claire Kitchener
Costume/Wardrobe
Colin Childs
Supervising Properties Maker
Cutting Edge
Negative Cutter
Dan Burnett
Animatronic Model Design
Dave Dunsterville
Animatronic Model Design
David Broder
Location Manager
David Cain
Second Assistant Director, Unit Production Manager
David E. Fluhr
Re-Recording Mixer
David Lobatto
Runner
Dean Clegg
Assistant Art Director
Deborah Simmrin
Publicist
Demetri Jagger
Video Playback
Denny Edwards
Costumes Assistant
Deryn Stafford
Production Coordinator
Dianne Greaves
Foley Artist
Eddie Knight
Gaffer
Eve Petcher
Assistant Production Coordinator
Finch Munro
Art Department Intern
Frank Berlin
Scenic Artist
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Third Assistant Director
Gary Gillingham
Production Controller
Gary Lowe
Scenic Artist
Gerald Dale
Properties Storeman
Glen Start
Scenic Artist
Gustaf Nilsson
Compositor
Gustav Hoegen
Animatronic Model Design
Guy Elson
Compositor
Hannah Pierce
Compositor
Harry Pain
Draftsman
Helen Chapman
Third Assistant Director
Ian Wilson
Supervising Sound Editor
Jack Stew
Foley Artist
Jacqueline Turner
Set Medic/First Aid
James Barr
Draftsman
Jamie Campbell
Animatronic Model Design
Jane Bennett
Set Dresser
Jason Knox-Johnston
Assistant Art Director
Jaume Arteman
Compositor
Jennifer Lambert
Set Medic/First Aid
Jesse Hammond
Scenic Artist
Jesse Riley
Animatronic Model Design
Jim Dowdall
Stunts Coordinator
Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Creature Effects
Jo Budden
Set Dresser
Joe Knight
Electrician
Joey Coughlin
Electrician
John Peck
Compositor
Jonathan Saville
Set Dresser
Jorg Schulz-Gerchow
Compositor
Judy Britten
Production Coordinator
Karen Mitchell
Costume/Wardrobe
Karen Sharp
Negative Cutter
Kaseem Allah
Personal Assistant
Kate Lacey
Casting Associate
Katherine Smee
Puppeteer
Katrina Duce
Buyer
Ken Dailey
Visual Effects Producer
Laurie Sparham
Still Photographer
Lee Eldred
Electrician
Lee Hopkins
Scenic Artist
Leonard M. Burton
Production Assistant
Lionel Johnson
First Assistant Editor
Lisa Tucker
Buyer
Lita Blechman
Personal Assistant
Louise Bellieu
Costume/Wardrobe
Lucy Anthony
Set Medic/First Aid
Lucy St. Giles
Casting Assistant
Luke Marcel
Special Effects Technician
Mak Wilson
Puppeteer
Mark Dowling
Scenic Artist
Mark Harris
First Assistant Editor
Mark Hopkins
Runner
Mark Hunter
Animatronic Model Design
Mark Jefferis
Puppeteer
Mark Thomas
Gaffer
Mark Topping
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Martin Davison
Compositor
Martin Jago
Animatronic Model Design
Mary Anne Price
Set Medic/First Aid
Matt Johnson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Connell
Music Editor
Michael Redfern
Foley Editor
Michael Solinger
Post Production Supervisor
Mike Skorepa
Costumes Assistant
Mike Valentine
Underwater Photography
Nadia Aleyd
Casting Associate
Natalie Reid
Makeup
Neil Mccarrick
Standby Properties
Nicholas Immaculate
Costume/Wardrobe
Nikita Rae
Makeup
Oliver Jartlett
Animatronic Model Design
Palmbrokers
Greensman
Paul Dunn
Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Edwards
Steadicam Operator
Paul Gooch
Makeup
Paul Wheeldon
Clapper Loader
Paul Yaul
Costumes Assistant
Perry Bell
Scenic Artist
Peter Heslop
Unit Production Manager
Peter Kane
Scenic Artist
Phil Ashton
Color Timing
Phil Eason
Puppeteer
Piero Di Giovanni
Properties Maker
PJ Harling
Visual Effects Editor
Rachel Cooper
Costume/Wardrobe
Rebecca Nagan
Puppeteer
Richard Baker
Compositor
Richard Coombs
Puppeteer
Richard Darwin
Animatronic Model Design
Rob Tygner
Puppeteer
Robert Binnall
Focus Puller
Rosemary Burrows
Costumes Supervisor
Roy Rowland
Electrician
Russell Pritchett
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Sally Taylor
Set Dresser
Samantha Ehren
Art Department Assistant
Samantha Welland
Post Production Coordinator
Samar Pollitt
Third Assistant Director
Sanju Gupta-Travis
Compositor
Sara Dony
Set Medic/First Aid
Sarah Norton
Compositor
Sarah Wright
Puppeteer
Sharon Mansfield
Script Supervisor
Shaun Cobley
Focus Puller
Sheila Hallett
Costume/Wardrobe
Simon Gosling
Properties Maker
Simon Williams
Animatronic Model Design
Stephen Forrest-Smith
Storyboard Artist
Stephen Watson
Standby Properties
Steve Pang
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Steve Single
Re-Recording Mixer
Stuart Hurst
Electrician
Stuart Robinson
Animatronic Model Design
Sue Beattie
Puppeteer
Sue Rowe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sunny Rowley
Key Costumer
Susan Adams
Set Dresser
Susan Thomas
Costume/Wardrobe
Tamana Bleasdale
Second Assistant Director
Terry Madden
Third Assistant Director
Thomas Loeder
Compositor
Tim Cavagin
Re-Recording Mixer
Tim Jetis
Art Department Coordinator
Toby Eedy
Clapper Loader
Tolly Swallow
Second Assistant Editor
Tony James Chance
Storyboard Artist
Trevor Cairns
Video Playback
Vanessa Baker
Voice Casting
William Todd-Jones
Puppeteer
Wilma Dunn
Special Effects Coordinator